Cloud

Gkeadz, Eagles win anew in 7th SOAR | Ateneo de Naga University

News


Gkeadz, Eagles win anew in 7th SOAR

The 7th Annual Student Organizations Awards Rites or SOAR once again recognized the school year’s outstanding student organizations, moderators and projects on 10 March 2018. It was held at the Alingal Multipurpose Hall, and streamed live via Facebook by IMJ Interactive.

The awards night’s biggest winner was the Peer Coaches, Student and Kaabay Volunteers (PCSKV). The Gkeadz, a nickname of the group, took home the Fr. Raul Bonoan, SJ Most Outstanding Student Organization of the Year. It won its third antique-finished Ignatius statuette as Outstanding Student Volunteer Organization, and two Ignatius busts, for its Achievement Award in Skills Development and Achievement Award in Social Involvement (Volunteer Organization category). Two officers from the group, Ralph Ian Robles and Juan Romulo Mishael Badilla, won for themselves the Jesse M. Robredo Outstanding Student Leader of the Year’s silver and gold medals, respectively.

The PCSKV was also the top winner last year, making the organization the first to win the golden Ignatius statuette twice in SOAR’s history.

Badilla, PCSKV’s president, underscored in the organization’s acceptance speech the giving of one’s total self in the spirit of service, not just for work but for the greater glory of God.

The Uswag Junior Eagles Club was declared as the Outstanding Extra-curricular Organization for the second consecutive year. It also earned a commendation for its president, Johnelle Jade Paredes.

Uswag’s sister organization, Ateneo Sarong Bangui Junior Eagles Club (ASBJE), came second and won the Achievement Award in Social Involvement (Extra-curricular Organization category), and commendation for the group’s Education Cluster Head Angela Jaemi Huit.

The two Eagles clubs’ moderator Juan Carlos De Los Reyes earned his sixth John Jack Phelan, SJ Outstanding Moderator of the Year. In his acceptance speech, he shared that being moderator for 12 years now has been a mission for him to bring students outside the school to be in solidarity with the poor. He recognized the ongoing K-12 transition to be a challenge to the organizations’ numbers, and praised those members who have chosen to stay in their respective groups and continue their mission.

The Ateneo Junior Marketing Association (AJMA) won its first-ever Ignatius statuette as Outstanding Co-Curricular Student Organization. It also received Achievement Award in Social Involvement (Co-curricular Organization category), while its projects #Nina: Rampa Para sa Nasalanta, Fashion for a Cause, and Run and Bike for Marawi were the Best Special Projects.

The AJMA broke the record of the Junior Philippine Institute of Accountants (JPIA), which had won outstanding co-curricular group award for five times already (2013-2017). JPIA was first runner-up to AJMA, and won for itself the Achievement Award in Social Involvement, and for its president Junessa Luneta a special commendation.

The Association of Bicol Business Students was recognized as second-runner up co-curricular group, and scored a Jesse M. Robredo silver medal for its president Christian Jerome Guevara, and a special commendation for its moderator Rosalie Latinazo.

The runners-up in volunteer organization category, Community for Community Development Volunteers (CCD Voltz), and Chaplaincy Student Volunteers (CSV) each earned awards too. CCD Voltz’s moderator Aldrin Belmes received a special commendation. CSV Voltz, on the other hand, garnered the Achievement Award in Spiritual Formation, Phelan medal for its moderator Eva Lleno, and special commendation for its president Nicole Rubi.

Other big winners in SOAR 2018 were the Ateneo College Red Cross Youth, which bagged the Achievement Award in Social Involvement (tie with ASBJE) and Phelan medal for Rafael Enrico Dy; and Ateneo Film Society, which went home with the Most Improved Student Organization award, and special commendation for its president Reham Ganganna Palle.

(Please see the complete List of 7th SOAR Winners below.)

The SOAR Awards Night was hosted by Rafael Enrico Dy of the University Health Services, and Ruby Claire Prima, member of the University Choir. It featured performances by the University Choir, University Band, Ateneo Dance Club, and Jon Philippe Ruiz.

The Office of Student Affairs organized the said awards program.

(Written by Rodolfo SB. Virtus Jr.)

 

Complete List of Winners, 7th SOAR

Student Organization Category

Fr. Raul Bonoan, SJ. Most Outstanding Student Organization of the Year: Peer Coaches, Student and Kaabay Volunteer Group (PCSKV)

Outstanding Extra -Curricular Organizations: Uswag Junior Eagles

Outstanding Extra-Curricular Organization, First Runner-Up: Ateneo Sarong Bangui Junior Eagles (ASBJE)

Outstanding Co-Curricular Organization: Ateneo Junior Marketing Association (AJMA)

Outstanding Co-Curricular Organization, First Runner-Up: Junior Philippine Institute of Accountants – Ateneo de Naga University Chapter (JPIA-AdNU)

Outstanding Co-Curricular Organization, Second Runner-Up: Association of Bicol Business Students (ABBS)

Outstanding Volunteer Group: Peer Coaches, Student and Kaabay Volunteers (PCSKV)

Outstanding Volunteer Organization, First Runner-Up: Center for Community Development Volunteers (CCD Voltz)

Outstanding Volunteer Organization, Second Runner-Up: Chaplaincy: Chaplaincy Student Volunteers (CSV)

Special Commendation (in alphabetical order)

  1. Anduyog Junior Eagles (ANJE)
  2. Association of Psychology Students of Ateneo (APSA)
  3. Ateneo College Red Cross Youth (ACRCY)
  4. Ateneo Film Society (AFS)
  5. Banhi for Sustainable Environment
  6. Days with the Lord-Women
  7. Elihidos

Most Improved Student Organization: Ateneo Film Society (AFS)

Most Promising Student Organization: Campus Ministry Student Volunteers (CMSV)

Individual Category

Most Outstanding Student Leader: Ralph Ian M. Robles, Core Group Assistant Secretary, Peer Coaches, Student and Kaabay Volunteer Group (PCSKV)

Outstanding Student Leaders (in alphabetical order)

Faham Mefathiel D. Abiog, President, Anduyog Junior Eagles Club (ANJE)

Juan Romulo Mishael B. Badilla, Core Group Head, Peer Coaches, Student and Kaabay Volunteer Group (PCSKV)

Angela Jaemi F. Huit, Education Cluster Head, Ateneo Sarong Bangui Junior Eagles (ASBJE)

Christian Jerome C. Guevara, President, Association of Bicol Business Students (ABBS)

Special Commendation for Student Leaders (in alphabetical order)

Junessa M. Luneta, President, Junior Philippine Institute of Accountants – Ateneo de Naga University Chapter (JPIA-AdNU)

Dorothy Joy Marie S. Pajenago, President, Elihidos

Reham M. Ganganna Palle, President, Ateneo Film Society (AFS)

Johnelle Jade T. Paredes, President, Uswag Junior Eagles

Nicole D. Rubi, President, Chaplaincy Student Volunteers (CSV)

Outstanding Moderators (in alphabetical order)

Shane B. Bimeda, Banhi for Sustainable Environment

Juan Carlos S. De Los Reyes, Uswag Junior Eagles/ Ateneo Sarong Bangui Junior Eagles (ASBJE)

Rafael Enrico C. Dy, Ateneo College Red Cross Youth (ACRCY)

Eva A. Lleno, Chaplaincy Student Volunteers (CSV)

Special Commendation for Moderators (in alphabetical order)

Aldrin P. Belmes, Center for Community Development Volunteers (CCD Voltz)

Amanda S. Delos Santos, Ateneo Biology Majors (AnBioM)

Glenn G. Fabia, The Ateneo Consortium of Technological Information and Computing Sciences (TACTICS)

Rosalie V. Latinazo, Association of Bicol Business Students (ABBS)

Activity Category

Achievement Award in Spiritual Formation:

Extra-Curricular Organization: Days with the Lord-Women (DWTL-W)

Volunteer Organization: Chaplaincy Student Volunteers (CSV)

Achievement Award in Skills Development:

Co-Curricular Organization: JPIA – ADNU Chapter

Extra-Curricular Organization: – Ateneo Dance Club (ADC)

Volunteer Organization: Peer Coaches, Student and Kaabay Volunteer Group (PCSKV)

Achievement Award in Social Advocacy Involvement:

Co-Curricular Organization: Ateneo Junior Marketing Association (AJMA)

Extra-Curricular Organization: Ateneo College Red Cross Youth (ACRCY)

                                      Ateneo Sarong Bangui Junior Eagles (ASBJE)

Volunteer Organization: Peer Coaches, Student and Kaabay Volunteer Group (PCSKV)

Best Special Project: Run and Bike for Marawi and #Nina: Rampa Para sa Nasalanta, Fashion for a Cause, Ateneo Junior Marketing Association (AJMA)

OSA Service Awards

Juan Romulo Mishael B. Badilla

Angelo M. Espenocilla

Christian Jerome C. Guevara

Hannah Henriette M. Hufancia

Paulo D. Papa

Ralph Ian M. Robles

Trish Hanes B. Zerrudo

University Choir

University Band

Posted in News